Australia

Australia has a large number of immigrants’ population. In fact, the number of immigrates has far outpaced the original Aussie population. This is made possible due to the wide range of temporary resident and permanent resident program compared most of the countries. The system is divided into subclass. For each section like visitor, student etc. there are range of subclasses to meet the exact requirement. Government also gives health care facilities Medicare subsidies to Permanent Resident and social security benefits. Australia has completely automated their immigration system. You have to create the profile online and your profile can be viewed by state and regional governments.

Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 189Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 189

Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 189

If you want to work and live permanently in Australia as a points-tested skilled workers, you can go there using the Skilled-Independent visa (subclass 189). Australia has a Skilled Occupation List (SOL). They maintain a ceiling value for the Invitations issued for each occupation. Once that limit is reached, no more invitations can be issued for that occupation. They provide the dates regularly on their Immigration website. You don’t need any sponsorship from state, region or relative for Subclass 189 because it is completely point based system program. The basic prerequisite for applying in Subclass 189 is that your occupation must be enlisted in skilled occupation list and need to achieving sufficient score in point test.   Points are based on Age, Education, English proficiency, other factors and sponsorship by state or region. You have to score a minimum of 60 out of 100 points for applying for this visa.

AGE

Age 18–24 years and Points 20
Age 25–32 years and Points 30
Age 33–39 years and Points 25
Age 40–44 years and Points 15
Age 45–49 years and Points 0

ENGLISH PROFICIENCY

Proficiency Points Competent English – 0 Proficient English – 10 Superior English – 20

WORK EXPERIENCE

Work experience outside Australia: Work Experience Points At least three but less than five years (of the past 10 years) –  5 points At least five but less than eight years (of the past 10 years)  –  10 points At least eight and up to 10 years (of the past 10 years) –   15 points

QUALIFICATION
  Qualification Points
  1. Doctorate from an Australian educational institution or from other recognised standard 20 points would be given.
  2. At least a bachelors degree from  Australian educational institution or other degree of a recognised standard 15 points would be given for that.
  3. Diploma or trade qualification completed in Australia 10 points would be given for that.
  4. An award or qualification recognised by the assessing authority in the assessment of the skilled occupation 10 points would be given for that.
AUSTRALIA STUDY REQUIREMENTS AND OTHER FACTORS

Factors Points

  1. Trade qualifications One or more degrees, diplomas awarded by an Australian educational institution and meet the Australian study requirement 5 points would be given for that.
  2. Credentialed community language qualifications 5 points would be given for that.
  3. 5 points to Study in regional Australia or in a low population growth metropolitan area (excluding distance education).
  4. Professional year in Australia for at least 12 months in the four years before the day you were invited to apply 5 points would be given for that.

 

NOMINATION /SPONSORSHIP

Details Points Nomination by state or territory government (visa subclass 190 only) 5 Nomination by state or territory government or sponsorship by an eligible family member in a specified/designated area (visa subclass 489 only) 10

HIGHLIGHTING POINTS FOR SUBCLASS 189

You should present the health and character requirements. Your dependents include spouse and children only. You need to have IELTS score sheet (general module) for acquiring visa. You also need Positive Skills Assessment for foreign qualification from respective authorized body. Your profile is chosen based on rank. Only if your rank is higher you will be issued an Invitation to Apply after which you need to submit application within 60 days. Your dependents need to have functional English proficiency level. Your scores in IELTS, OET, or TOEFL iBT are considered.

VISA PROCESSING TIME

It takes around 15 – 18 months

VISA FEES

Visa Details Fees For Single $ 3520 AUD Dependent above 18 years – Married with Spouse $ 5280 AUD Dependent above 18 years – Married with Spouse and Child $ 6160 AUD

Skilled Nominated Visa Subclass 190

Skilled Nominated Visa Subclass 190

If you are a skilled worked and received nomination from Australian State or Territory for permanent resident then you can use Skilled Nominated Visa Subclass 190.

AGE

This subclass visa is similar to 189 except the nomination from Australian State. You need to score at least 60 points out of 100. You can also apply for this visa if you have scored 55 points for class 189. Different States have different policies for sponsorships. For some states you may nominate through expression of interest where you can select list of states you are interested in. Some states require you to approach them for nomination by meeting their state sponsorship criteria’s apart from the general requirement of subclass 190 Each state their individual skills list the occupations and skills they are looking for sponsorship. On receiving state sponsorship candidate needs to live in that state for minimum stipulated time frame generally for 2 years. You must meet the pass mark criteria of 60 points to be eligible for applying an expression of interest. Each state has its own sponsorship policies and criteria including English Proficiency, Work /employment experience or specialized skills. Applicants eligible under general subclass 189 may also apply for this category if they want priority processing which is available for 190 subclass. Each state has ceiling value to issue nomination and for each occupation the ceiling value is different once ceiling value is reached no more nomination are provided for that occupation.

SKILLED NOMINATED VISA PROCESSING TIME

12 months to 20 months

SKILLED NOMINATED VISA FEES

Visa Details Fees For Single $ 3520 AUD Dependent above 18 years – Married with Spouse $ 5280 AUD Dependent above 18 years – Married with Spouse and Child $ 6160 AUD

Skilled Regional Provisional Visa Subclass 489

Skilled Regional Provisional Visa Subclass 489

If you are a skilled worker but scored lower in general immigration program and need some extra points you may apply for this visa. Under subclass 489 there are some conditions applicable like living in specified regional areas of Australia for four years timeframe. You can apply for this visa if you are invited by:

    • Australian State or Territory Government
    • Sponsored by Eligible relative living in designated area of Australia

If you stayed for two years on any one of these visas with complete fulfilment of conditions then you can apply for extended pathway:

    • Independent Regional visa 495
    • Designated Area Sponsored Provincial visa 496
    • Regional Sponsored Visa 475
    • Regional Sponsored Visa 487

 

HIGHLIGHTS OF REGIONAL PROVISIONAL VISA SUBCLASS 489

The selection factors and criteria for subclass 489 are similar to General Subclass 189 the only difference is the regional nomination. Candidates need to get pass mark of 60 points out of 100 points. If candidates are not getting eligible directly under subclass 189 then they can get 10 additional points to be eligible for applying .i.e. Candidates scoring 55 points falling short of 5 points can get 10 points under this subclass. Each state of Australia has its own sponsorship policies. Some states nominate candidates through expression of interest profile where candidates select list of states they are interested to get nomination from. Some states of Australia require candidates to approach them for nomination by meeting their state sponsorship criteria; this is besides the general requirement of subclass 489. Each state has its individual skills list, the occupations and skills they are looking for sponsorship. On receiving regional sponsorship candidate needs to live in that for minimum stipulated time frame. You must meet the pass mark criteria of 60 points to be eligible for applying an expression of interest. Each region has its own sponsorship policies and criteria including English Proficiency, Work /employment experience or specialized skills. If you are nominated under subclass 489 you need to live in a designated area (Regional) of State.

REQUIREMENTS FOR DESIGNATED RELATIVE SPONSORSHIP

Sponsor should be an Australian Permanent Resident or Australian Citizen The sponsor should be living in a designated area Relatives who can be sponsors , if meet the above two criteria include Child Parent Sister, Brother, Step sister, Step brother, Nephew, Niece, Blood relative Aunt and Uncle Grandparents These relatives can be of the candidate or of the candidate’s spouse. Designated area for sponsorship Designated Area (State Sponsorship) New South Wales except Sydney Newcastle Central Coast Wollongong Northern Territory Queensland Except Brisbane and gold coast South Australia Tasmania Victoria Except Melbourne Western Australia Except Perth region Designated Area Relative Sponsorship ACT – entire territory New South Wales entire region except Sydney Newcastle Wollongong Northern Territory Queensland except Brisbane metro area South Australia Tasmania Victoria Western Australia To get your permanent resident visa status the subsequent path is Subclass 887 on completion of four years under subclass 489.

VISA PROCESSING TIME

Varies from 12 months to 28 months

VISA FEES

Visa Details Fees For Single $ 3520 AUD Dependent above 18 years – Married with Spouse $ 5280 AUD Dependent above 18 years – Married with Spouse and Child $ 6160 AUD

Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional Visa) Subclass 188

If you have the capability to invest in Australian States or Territories then you can then you can use Subclass 188 visa under following streams: 1.Business Innovation Stream 1.Score 65 points 2.Own at least one of the following percentage of your nominated main business: 1.51 per cent, if the business has a turnover of less than AUD 400 000 per year 2.30 per cent, if the business has a turnover of AUD 400 000 or more per year 3.10 per cent, if the business is a publicly listed company 3.At the time of invitation, you, your partner, or combined total net business and personal assets should be at least AUD 800 000 lawful and transferable to Australia within 2 year 4.And additional requirements to be met 2.Investor Stream 1.Score 65 points 2.A qualifying business in which you, your partner or you and your partner combined had at least 10 per cent ownership interest, or 3.Adequate investments owned by you, your partner or combined of at least AUD1.5million. 4.During the two fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply, have legally acquired net business, investment and personal assets of at least AUD2.25 million that are available for legal transfer to Australia within two years of the visa being granted. 5.Make a designated investment of at least AUD1.5 million in a state or territory government security using unencumbered funds accumulated from qualifying businesses or eligible investments and be prepared to hold that investment for at least four years from date of issue in your nominating state or territory. 6.And additional requirements to be met. 3.Significant Investor Stream Investment of at least AUD 5 million in any of the following options for 4 years. 1.Commonwealth, state or territory government bonds 2.Adequate managed funds – that are limited to investing in any or all of the following Australian assets: 3.Infrastructure projects in Australia 4.Cash held by Australian deposit-taking institutions 5.Bonds issued by the Commonwealth Government or a State or Territory government 6.Bonds, equity, hybrids or other corporate debt in companies and trusts listed or expected to be listed within 12 months on any Australian stock exchange 7.Bonds or term deposits issued by Australian financial institutions 8.Real property in Australia 9.Australian agribusiness 10.Annuities issued by an Australian registered life company in accordance with section 9 or 12A of the Life Insurance Act 1995 11.Loans secured by mortgages over the investments listed above 12.Derivatives used for portfolio management and non-speculative purposes which constitute no more than 20 per cent of the total value of the managed fund 13.Other managed funds that invest in the investments listed above You must live in Australia for at least 160 cumulative days over the period while holding your provisional visa.

AGE

Age  18–24 years and Points 20
25–32 years and Points 30
33–39 years and Points 25 
40–44 years and Points 20
45–54 years and Points 15
55 and older

ENGLISH PROFICIENCY

English Proficiency
Points Vocational English 5
Proficient English 10

QUALIFICATION

Qualification Points Australian trade certificate, diploma or bachelor degree by an Australian education institute; or A bachelor qualification recognised by an education institution of a recognised standard 5 Bachelor degree in business, science or technology by an Australian institution; or A bachelor qualification by an education institution of a recognised standard  10

SPECIAL ENDORSEMENTS

Details Points The nominating state or territory government agency could decide that your proposed business is of unique and important benefit to the state or territory where the nominating government agency is located

BUSINESS TURNOVERS

Annual turnover in your main business during a period of at least two years of the preceding four fiscal years of at least:
Turnover  Points
AUD 500 000   10
AUD 1 million   15 AUD
1.5 million 25 AUD 2 million 5

FINANCIAL ASSETS

Net business and personal assets of you, your partner or you and your partner combined in each of the preceding two years of at least: Assets  Points
AUD 800 000  5 AUD
1.3 million 15 AUD
1.8 million 25 AUD
2.25 million 35

BUSINESS INNOVATION STREAM ONLY

You have held one or more businesses before you were invited to apply for the visa for: Details       Points Not less than four years within the preceding five years 10 Not less than seven years within the preceding eight years 15

INVESTOR STREAM ONLY

Eligible investment of at least AUD 100 000 held for: Details Points At least four years before the time of invitation to apply for the visa 10 At least seven years before the time of invitation to apply for the visa 15

AGEVISA PROCESSING TIME

Following are the business innovation qualification that are required at the time of invitation to apply for the visa Details Points Evidence of registered patents or registered designs 15 Evidence of registered trademarks 10 Evidence of formal joint venture agreements 5 Evidence of export trade 15 Evidence of ownership interest in a gazelle business 10 Evidence of receipt of grants or venture capital funding 10 State or territory nomination Special endorsement (limited places) 10

VISA PROCESSING TIME

Varies from 8 months to 12 months

VISA FEES

Visa Detail:

Fees For Single $ 575 AUD

Dependent above 18 years – Married with Spouse $ 865 AUD

Dependent below 18 years – Married with Spouse and Child $ 1010 AUD

Partner Visa Subclass 309 /100

Partner Visa is applicable for your Spouse/Dependents as is the first step temporary Visa to enter Australia. After two years permanent status is granted. The application for both 309 and 100 is made combined. The application is processed in two stages initially temporary status is granted and later on after 2 years permanent status is granted. You are eligible to apply if your Spouse or Partner is

      • Australian Citizen
      • Permanent Resident or eligible New Zealand Citizen

 

HIGHLIGHTING POINTS FOR PARTNER VISA SUBCLASS 309 /100

Your marriage must be valid and recognized by Australia. Health, Finance, Character and genuine relationship are basic criteria for application. Yours and your spouse’s identity documents. Sponsorship from spouse required for undertaking of financial requirements. Supporting witness of genuine and continued relationship. History of relationship and evidence. Social context of the relationship. Financial context of the relationship. Nature of commitment. Sponsor’s financial establishments – employment letter, pay slips and tax returns. Sponsor should not have applied for sponsorship in previous five years.

PARTNER VISA SUBCLASS 309 /100 PROCESSING TIME

Varies from 10 months to 14 months

PARTNER VISA SUBCLASS 309 /100 FEES

Visa Details Fees For Single $ 4630 AUD Dependent below 18 years – Spouse and Child $ 5785 AUD