Know Australia

Australia is the largest country without land-borders to any nation. It is a country with countless opportunities which are stemmed from its strong and liberal economy. It offers great educational opportunities to migrate and settle in there. Its Study Visa will enable you to avail most opportunities in Australia. Australia accords its immigrants with liberal employment rates, top class cities, and so on. Migrating to Australia does not require much paperwork but immigration to Australia is a whole different ball game. Australia has been a dream destination of many people in world but this dream can become a delusion due to the process of migration.

The general standard of living and lifestyle in this country is much higher than that of Indian community. It is also much cleaner with less populated that makes it perfect for raising families besides that bachelors here enjoys rich class of night life.

Considering the fact that there are shortage of employees, Australia skilled immigration is basically a life time opportunity for those who are skilled and ambitious who wish to make their careers out in different countries. 25% of population in Australia is of non-Australians twho have been either migrated in their childhood or have come to country in hopes better career opportunities. At present the scenario is this that there are many Indians who have migrated to Australia either through Permanent Residency or Immigration Visas. This is probably due to better living standard, comfortable working environment, climate and the cultural behaviour of the country is much better.

Why study in Australia?

 

Why study in Australia?

 

  • Australia’s has a world renowned education system.
  • Australia is the third most popular destination for international students who wants to make pursue their studies in abroad because of a wide variety of options to choose from schools, VET that is Vocational Education Training, TAFE that is Technical and Further Education, Colleges and Universities. Student can pick institutes as per their requirements. Universities are more inclined towards research based studies while VET and TAFE are known for technical education.
  • The government invests huge amounts in research and development. It has G8 Universities contributing towards innovation, technology and knowledge at international level.
  • With nearly half of population from overseas, Australia is a cosmopolitan country.
  • The credentials from Australia are recognized all over the world due to higher level of excellence.
  • Australia has one of the highest numbers of noble prize laureates which is contributed to the fact that Australian universities are ranked 9th in ranking system.
  • You can get opportunity to work after completion of your studies; there are also pathways to temporary residence and permanent residence.
  • You will be entitled to Temporary Graduate Visa sub class 485 on completion of Bachelors, Masters or PhD full time programs. If eligible, you can also apply for Permanent Residence.

Admission Process

 

UNDER GRADUATE PROGRAMS

 

You need to have good academic records.
You should have scored more than 50% in Higher Secondary.
You must have an IELTS overall score of 6.0 or TOEFL 80 iBT.
Some Universities require you to have GRE /GMAT.
If you have work experience letter your chances are improved.
You should be able to produce Recommendation letters and Covering letter for application (SOP).
You can get admission in VET and TAFE with IELTS 5.5 bands.
You should be prepared to face interviews for some of the Univeristy /College /VET/TAFE prior to confirmation of admission.

POST GRADUATE PROGRAMS

 

You should have good academic records.
You must have completed the Bachelor’s degree with minimum 50% score.
You must have an IELTS score of 6.5 or TOEFL 100 iBT.
You should be able to produce Work Experience letter (if required).
In some cases, your work experience is mandatory like in MBA.
If you are seeking admission in creative or professional field then portfolio or detailed subject research is required.
You should have excellent academic background and high score in IELTS/TOEFL and GRE/GMAT is mandatory if you seek admission to Doctorate programs research proposal.
Some University /College /VET/TAFE may conduct interview prior to confirmation of admission.
You may work part-time during studies i.e. 20 hours per week and full time during breaks.

 

INTAKES

 

Usually February and July are main intakes, some Universities or Institutes also offer October intake. It is advisable to apply at least 5-6 months prior to intake.

 

Documents checklist

DOCUMENT CHECKLIST

 

Academic document – Secondary and Higher Secondary, Bachelors and Masters and any other certificates. (As per the individual case).
IELTS score sheet or TOEFL score sheet/ English proficiency test result.
Letter of recommendations.
Work experience letter (if applicable).
Passport bio data pages.
Covering letter or SOP for application.
Application fees (if applicable).
Some Universities may ask to demonstrate financial capability of the student and sponsor.

 

Tution Fees

TUITION FEES

 

Tuition Fees
Course Level Tuition Fees In AUD $
ELICOS – English Language Course Subclass 570 $ 300 per week
VET Diploma, Advance Diploma Subclass 572 $ 8,000 to $ 15,000
Undergradute bachelors programs Subclass 573 $ 18,000 to $ 30,000
Post Graduate Masters programs Subclass 573 $ 20,000 to $ 28000
Masters by research and Doctorate Subclass 574 $ 15,000 to $ 35000

Visa Process

 

APPLICATION STREAMS

 

Australia has two visa application streams:

The process time for SVP visa is less as compared to general application under assessment level 3. The difference between Assessment level 1 and 3 is related to factors considering the genuineness and security of the application. Assessment level 1 assumes you to be of low risk while Assessment level 3 assumes you to be of high risk and so to demonstrate compliance to genuine intend much more documentation is required. Even the funding requirement for both differ, in terms of amount and duration i.e. time period for which funds are kept on hold.

To apply for SVP visa, your chosen program must be higher diploma leading to bachelors, bachelor’s degree program or master’s program by coursework. It is designed for international students applying in participating universities and higher education provider. GTE is another guiding factor for getting through SVP visa, GTE i.e. Genuine Temporary Entrant. You need to fulfil some requirements to apply as GTE for SVP which comes under assessment level 1. Your application should show genuine reasons for applying for a particular course, its future value, your circumstances in home country and in Australia, financial background and immigration history.

SVP gives you the freedom to apply with lesser requirements making it easy, convenient and quick for you. While in general stream under assessment level 3, more number of documents with greater precision is required.

 

Documents Required

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

 

You must produce the following:

  • Confirmation of Enrolment letter from university/institute. (Available after payment of tuition fees)
  • Receipt of tuition fees.
  • All academic documents comprising of transcripts, mark sheets and Degree certificate (as per individual case).
  • Letter of Recommendation (if required).
  • IELTS /TOEFL score sheet.
  • Financial stability proof comprisng of Bank statements, Fixed deposits, Education loan, mutual funds etc.
  • Medical, Police Clearance Certificate and Health Insurance (OHSC) type of piece of documents
  • Proof of regular income for applicant or sponsor (as per the case).
  • Work experience letter (If applicable).
  • Photographs 45 x 35 mm and it should have white background.
  • Visa fees AUD $ 535.

Visa Processing time

VISA PROCESSING TIME

 

It takes around 20-25 working days for SVP

For assessment level 3 (general visa) it takes around 6-8 weeks

FAQ

 

WHAT IS THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN SVP AND REGULAR APPLICATION PROCESSING?

 

Streamlined Visa Processing (SVP) is a far less stringent process and requires fewer documents and smaller processing time while in regular application assessment level 3 document requirements are stringent and processing time is much more.

 

CAN DEPENDENT ACCOMPANY STUDENT IN AUSTRALIA?

 

If you want to pursue Masters Level or above then your dependent can accompany you or join you later. They are permitted to work full time in Australia.
&nbsp

 

WHAT ARE THE POSSIBILITIES FOR GETTING PERMANENT RESIDENCY?

 

You can apply for Post Study Work stream visa after completion of your studies. If eligible you can apply for General Permanent resident visa, State sponsorship visa, Provisional regional visa are many options.

If you want to stay in Australia following your studies to gain practical experience working in your field which is qualified under Australia SOL – skill occupation list then you can apply for Post-Study Work stream visa (Temporary Graduate (subclass 485)).

 

IS EXTENSION OF STUDENT VISA POSSIBLE?

 

Yes, you can extend your visa for higher education programs from within Australia and can later on apply for Skilled Graduate Visa.

 

WHAT IS OSHC AND HOW TO PAY FOR IT?

OSHC is Overseas Student Health Cover. It is a medical and health insurance which is mandatory.

 

IS IELTS /TOEFL /ENGLISH PROFICIENCY MANDATORY?

Yes, English proficiency is one of the mandatory requirements. If required, universities or colleges might interview you. You might be given a chance using ELICOS program to improve your competency before beginning the full time regular program.

 

ARE THERE ANY INTERVIEWS CONDUCTED BY HIGH THE COMMISSION?

No. But they have the right to interview you if they suspect you any time.