Know USA

United States of America

United States of America (U.S.A) is the dream destination for most of the India students. USA is known for making big fortunes for countless students who went there for their higher studies and then settled there. It is one of the largest technological updated and powerful economies of the world. It is also known as “land of opportunity”. Students from all over the world go USA for higher studies. It has a strong reputation in field of education and research. In fact country has highest number of Universities with highest rankings. It has served as an invention hub for years for providing great chances for development and learning.

Why study in USA?

Why study in USA?

When you are studing in United States it does not just give you tangible degrees and certificates but also master card to enter into desired field.  Its right to say that experience speaks a lot about who you are. Living and studying in another country especially a place where your language isn’t spoken its bit  challenging, requires courage to deal with it and a positive attitude is must. Sometimes, these characteristics are more influential than your degree.

Academic freedom is biggest advantage of a U.S. university. You will notice that there are different perspectives on instruction. Here, students are trained to observe and analyze a problem, then using their critical thinking they solve it.. You will be expected to listen to your classmates and challenge their perception . The goal is dogmatic so that you will gain enough confidence and the ability to organize and present an argument.

Living and learning in the USA will definately elate you. It will change the landscape of your life permanently. We guarantee that you will return home changed you will feel more confident, definately open and knowledgeable, making you a better citizen of the world with a much broader perspective for sure

Admission Process

UNDER GRADUATE PROGRAMS

You need to have good academic records. Minimum 16 years of post-secondary education is required for Associate or Bachelors Degree.
You should have scored more than 50% in Higher Secondary.
You must have an IELTS overall score of 6.0 or TOEFL 80 iBT.
Some Universities require you to have SAT score sheet.
If you have work experience letter your chances are improved.
You should be able to produce Recommendation letters and Covering letter for application (SOP).
You have to provide Passport bio-data pages.

POST GRADUATE PROGRAMS

You should have good academic records.
You must have completed the Bachelor’s degree with minimum 50% score.
You must have an IELTS score of 6.5 or TOEFL 100 iBT.
You should be able to produce Work Experience letter (if required).
In some cases, your work experience is mandatory like in MBA.
If you are seeking admission in creative or professional field then portfolio or detailed subject research is required.
You should have excellent academic background and high score in IELTS/TOEFL and GRE/GMAT is mandatory if you seek admission to Doctorate programs research proposal.
You have to provide Passport bio-data pages.

INTAKE

Fall is the main intake, maximum courses are available for fall i.e. August/September. Other intakes are spring i.e. January and summer i.e. May. Each University follows its deadline criteria. It is advisable to apply early at least four to six months prior to the intake.

 

Document Checklist

DOCUMENT CHECKLIST
  1. Academic document – Secondary and Higher Secondary mark sheets, Bachelors and Masters mark sheets, degree certificate/transcript and any other certificates. (As per the individual case).
  2. IELTS score sheet or TOEFL score sheet/ English proficiency test result.
  3. Visa Fees payment confirmation and Interview Date Confirmation
  4. Work experience letter (if applicable)
  5. Recommendation letters.
  6. Updated Resume.
  7. Passport photocopy of bio-data pages.
  8. Financial Documents showing strong financial background- Bank certificate or Bank Statement with sufficient fund is preferable.
  9.  Covering letter or SOP for application.
  10. In some cases credential evaluation is also required. (If applicable).
  11. Application fees (as applicable).

Tution Fees

TUITION FEES

Tuition Fees-Course Level Tuition Fees In USD ($)
Associate Degree (2 years) or Bachelors Degree (4 years) –  $ 10000 to $ 25000
Masters Degree (1 year /2year) or Doctorate (3-5 years) – $ 15000 to $ 25000

Visa Process

Visa Process

If you are looking for Regular full time course as an international student you should apply for F 1 visa. For small term vocational trainings there are other categories like J-1 and M-1.
It takes around 8-10 days for getting an interview date from Embassy.

Documents Required

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

You need to carry all original documents for interview and a set of the copy. You need to apply for the visa within 120 days from the issue date of I-20.
You must carry I-20 and SEVIS payment receipt I-901 aswell.
Submit form DS-160 Confirmation page.
Visa fees payment receipt.
Original barcode SEVIS issued I-20.
Original Passport
Bank statement and certificates showing strong financial background ($ 30,000 to $ 50,000).
Income details with proofs.
Interview confirmation page.
Financial documents or education loan.
Property valuations.
You also need to carry all academic documents
You should also carry transcripts for IELTS/TOEFL score sheet.

Visa Processing Time

VISA PROCESSING TIME

It takes around 2 weeks to get the visa processed (once approved).