Why Visit New Zealand?

New Zealand is a small country which is situated in the southwestern Pacific Ocean, it has of 2 main islands, both marked by volcanoes and glaciations. Places like Auckland, Wellington, Queenstown, Nelson which is popular for one or the other thing. It is an uncrowded place with multicultural culture that reflects its changing demographics.

People are somewhat more conscious about their natural surrounding and environment, and it is educated western society.

Types of Visa

If you have specialist skills or work in an area of skills shortage, and have such qualification that is equivalent to those that New Zealand employers are used to, you’ll find that there are great career opportunities for you here. For more information, which covers skill shortage areas, tips on job hunting, industry profile and more?


Choosing the right visa

There may be a number of visas you are eligible to apply for – each one has its  own criteria and application process.


Resident visas

Resident visas mostly allow you to live there and work as well in New Zealand for indefinite period of time and access most publicly funded services.

The Skilled Migrant Category uses a points system based on factors that includes age,your qualifications, work experience and an offer of skilled employment to determine eligibility.

Another option is the Residence from Work visa. Once you have held a Work to Residence visa for at least 24 months time period, you would be able to eligible to apply.

Temporary visas

Temporary visas allow you to live and work in New Zealand for a finite period of time. Working temporarily can be used as a step towards gaining residence and settling there permanently.

There are a varied type of work visas for people that work in a profession that is experiencing skill shortages or have a job offer from a New Zealand employer.

The Working holiday visa is basically for people who are young, usually aged 18-30. This option lets you travel and work in New Zealand for up to 12 months, or 23 months if you’re from the UK.

Other visas
There are a also some other New Zealand visas available for different situations.For more information Visit Immigration New Zealand’s website for the full list.

Basic requirements and documents

Documents for New Zealand Visa application:

  • Along with the original passport with validity of minimum six months and minimum one page should be blank from both side for visa stamp, the following documents need to be attached:
    Copy of visas acquired by the applicant previously.
    ii. Copy of the very first and last page of the passport.
    iii. Copies of old passports that are showing travel history must be attached as well with it .
  • While filling a visa application form for New Zealand Visa, there must be enough clarity regarding purpose of travel, as any one of the following forms must be attached along with the visa application form:
    Supplementary family form
    ii. Form 1189 (If applicant is travelling to New Zealand for less than six months and if the trip is self sponsored or by company it is sponsored) iii. Form 1025 (If sponsored by New Zealand citizen)Both must be duly filled and at the same time signed.
  • The applicant has to submit any two recent passport size photographs with matte or semi matte finish, it must cover 60%-80% face with white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm)
    Please note:The photograph should not be more than 3 months old, scanned or stapled and should not be used in any of the visas applied previously.
  • He or she must submit a covering letter on business letter head with a clear mention of his or her name, designation, purpose , passport number and duration of visit in brief. The letter must be be duly signed by authorized signatory and must contain company stamp and addressed to The Visa Officer, Immigration New Zealand, and New Delhi.
  • If the Applicant is visiting New Zealand for his or her honeymoon the following piece of documents all what he or she need
    NOC letter from parents.
    ii. Original wedding card.
    iii. Original engagement photos that should range from 5 to 10 in number
  • As proof of the applicant’s financials, the following documents need to be submitted to the consulate:

    If the applicant is an employee of any firm:
    Personal ITR for last 3 years with stamped notary
    ii. it must include three months’ salary slips
    iii. Personal Bank Statement of the last six months mentioning the Bank’s name, Bank’s Telephone Number clearly
    iv. must include Credit Card copy or Foreign Exchange endorsement/Traveler’s Cherub
    v. Original NOC from company If the applicant is Self Employed
    i. Personal as well as Company ITR for last 3 years with stamped notary
    ii. Personal as well as Company Bank Statement for last six months mentioning the Bank’s name, Bank’s Telephone Number clearly
    iii. Must has Credit Card copy or Foreign Exchange endorsement/Traveler’s Cherub
  • He or she has to submit the following documents in addition to the above mentioned documents is the applicant is visiting New Zealand for the very first time, along with the visa application:If Self Employed
    Company Registration Certificate / Certificate of Incorporation
    ii. Brief Company Profile
    iii. Articles of Memorandum (Incase the applicant is MD/Director)
    iv. Proof of Proprietorship / Partnership
    v. Must has any Import / Export License (if applicable) If Employed
    i. It must has Copy of Academic certificates
    ii. It must has  Copy of Appointment Letter which should contain details like date of Joining, Designation and the Salary drawn
    iii. It must has Previous working history.
  • As a proof of accommodation, the applicant has to submit his hotel confirmation proof, tour plan, and tour confirmation. Confirmed return air ticket showing ticket plan as well .
    Please Note:All documents must be genuine or certified photocopies. These documents  must include bank statement, education certificates, birth and marriage certificates salary etc.

Visa processing time

It takes fairly around 4-5 weeks on an average. You will New Zealand visa in just 15 Working days

In New Zealand the visa is granted generally for 3 months , 6 months or 12 months period of time with either single entry or multiple entry.